top of page

PRIVACY POLICY

FDT, LLC (“FDT”) respects your privacy and is committed to collecting, maintaining and using personal information about you responsibly. This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) applies to all of your use of www.fdtvision.com (“Website”).  This Policy describes how your personal information will be treated as you use our Website and services.

BY USING THE WEBSITE YOU AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY. PLEASE READ IT CAREFULLY. BY ACCESSING OR USING THIS WEBSITE, YOU AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY. THIS POLICY MAY CHANGE FROM TIME TO TIME.
 
Information We Collect From You and How We Use It
 
In general, you may visit our Website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself except as set forth in the following sentence. Like many websites, as you navigate through and interact with our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies to capture information regarding your operating system, browser software, IP (Internet Protocol) address, and the full Uniform Resource Locator (URL) clickstream to, through, and from our Website, including date and time. This information FDT automatically collects is statistical data.
 
Like many websites, we use “cookies” on this Website. Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information that can be downloaded to your device when you visit a website. You may refuse to accept the cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser, However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Website. You can find more information about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.com.

 

Third-Party Use Of Cookies And Other Tracking Technologies

Some content or applications, including without limitation, on the Website are served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies to collect information about you when you use our website. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services.

We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly. For information about how you can opt out of receiving targeted advertising from many providers.

Information You Submit To Us Through the Website
 
If you join one or more of our mailing lists, contact us, or otherwise submit personal information to us through our Website, we will use that information for the purpose for which it was collected and for other reasonably related purposes we determine are appropriate. We may provide your information to third parties for the processing of that information solely for our benefit, but we will not provide your information to any third party for marketing purposes except in connection with information requests you make that involve third parties or in connection with events that involve presentations or sponsorship by third parties.
 
Links
 
Links to web sites that are not operated by or for FDT (“Third Party Sites”) are provided solely as a convenience to you. If you use these links, you will leave our Website. This Privacy Policy does not apply to Third Party Sites. We have not reviewed the Third- Party sites and do not control and are not responsible for any of their content or their privacy policies, if any. We do not endorse or make any representations about them, or any information, software or other products or materials found there, or any results that may be obtained from using them. If you decide to access any of the Third-Party sites listed on our web Website, you should understand that you do so at your own risk.
 
Sharing of Information
 
FDT operates as a limited liability company and all personal information under its possession with affiliated companies. The entity responsible for the management and use of the shared information is FDT in the United States.
 
Transfer of Information Across National Borders
 
This website is operated on servers in various jurisdictions, including the United States. Where permitted by law and if required by applicable law, you expressly consent to the transfer of your personal information to, and the collection and processing of such personal information in the United States and other countries or territories where we or our vendors operate. In giving this consent, you acknowledge your understanding that the laws on holding, processing, using and transferring personal information in the United States may vary and be less protective of your privacy than laws of your state or country.
 
Children’s Privacy
 
We are committed to complying with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). Our Website and services are not directed to children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. If we receive personal information that we discover was provided by a child under the age of 13, we will promptly destroy such information. Schools and parents should supervise their children’s online activities and consider the use of other means to provide a child-friendly, online environment. If you would like to learn more about COPPA, visit the Federal Trade Commission home page at http://www.ftc.gov

Security
 
This Website is not designed to store sensitive personal information such as financial, health or educational records and you should not use our Website for that purpose. We believe the Website uses measures that are commercially reasonable to secure your personal information, but we cannot and do not assure that these measures will be sufficient to protect against all efforts to gain unauthorized access to the information.
 
Agreement, Changes
 
To the extent permitted by applicable law, by using this Website, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information as described above. If we decide to update our Privacy Policy, we will post a notice of these changes next to the Privacy Policy link on the front page of our Website. If there are material changes to the Privacy Policy, we will prominently post such changes prior to implementing the change. Any information collected under our old Privacy Policy will be subject to the terms of our new Privacy Policy.
 
Contact Information
 
To request access to personal data relating to you which is processed by FDT, and/or if you have any queries, claims, etc. on the handling of personal information, please send e-mail to @fdtvision.com. Requests for notification of the purpose for which personal information will be used and/or its disclosure, correction, addition, deletion, termination of use, erasure or termination of provision to a third party will be processed in accordance with FDT procedures. 

IMPORTANT INFORMATION FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS 

Your California Privacy Rights
 
California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. Requests may be made only once a year and are free of charge.
 
If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to the following address: 220 Newport Center Drive, #11-430, Newport Beach, California 92626. For all requests, you must put the statement “California Privacy Rights Notice” in the body of your request, as well as your name, street address, city, state, and zip code. You also need to attest to the fact that you are a California resident and provide a current California address for our response. Please note that we will not accept requests via telephone, email, or by facsimile, and we are not responsible for notices that are not labeled or sent properly, or that do not have complete information.
 
California Do Not Track Disclosures
 
California Business & Professions Code Section 22575(b) (as amended effective January 1, 2014) provides that California residents are entitled to know how a website operator responds to “Do Not Track” (DNT) browser settings. DNT is a feature offered by some browsers which, when enabled, sends a signal to websites to request that your browsing is not tracked, such as by third party ad networks, social networks and analytic companies. FDT does not currently track its customers over time and across third party websites to provide targeted advertising and therefore does not respond to DNT signals. For information about DNT, please visit: http://www.allaboutdnt.org.

bottom of page